Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website for Trans Canada Carpool.ca, also known as Carpool.ca. This page states the terms and conditions which apply to your use of this Website, any consultation portal or related website as established by Trans Canada Carpool.ca from time to time, and the website of any subsidiary or wholly owned entity of Trans Canada Carpool.ca. Please read this page carefully. These terms and conditions constitute the sole and entire agreement between you and Trans Canada Carpool.ca and govern your use of the Website. By using this Website you signify your acceptance of these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions stated here, do not use the Website.

Trans Canada Carpool.ca may change, modify, add or remove portions of the Website and/or these terms and conditions at any time in its sole discretion and without notice. Please refer to this page periodically to review the terms and conditions as such may be amended from title to time. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any revised terms and conditions will mean that you accept any such revisions.


Use of Website

The material and information, including without limitation, text, data, images, illustrations, logos, audio clips, video clips, surveys and special promotions, (collectively the “Content”) made available by Trans Canada Carpool.ca through the Website is for information purposes only and has been provided as a public service. Although every attempt has been made to ensure its accuracy, the Website may contain incomplete information, inaccuracies or typographical errors. Trans Canada Carpool.ca’s services and the Content of this Website are subject to continuous review and change without notice. In addition, any views expressed or made available by third parties on the Website or in its Content are those of the respective third parties and not of Trans Canada Carpool.ca.

The Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Your use of the Website and its Content is entirely at your own risk. Trans Canada Carpool.ca shall not be responsible for any detrimental reliance you may place on the Website or it’s Content. The information provided on the Website and its Contents is for information purposes only and is not intended to provide specific advice of any kind, including without limitation financial investment, legal, tax or accounting advice. It should not be relied upon, and any reliance on your part in that respect is solely at your own risk.

The Website and its Content are owned and controlled by Trans Canada Carpool.ca, and protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. You are only entitled to view and make a copy of the Content for your own personal and non-commercial use, provided that you do not delete, obstruct or change any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices. You may not sell or modify any of the Content or reproduce, download, upload, transmit, republish, display, perform distribute or otherwise use any part of the Content in any manner whatsoever without the prior written consent of Trans Canada Carpool.ca or the applicable third party or except as specifically permitted on this Website. The use of the Content on any other website or networked computer is strictly prohibited. Any infringement of Trans Canada Carpool.ca’s rights will result in appropriate legal action.

The trademarks and logos included in the Content of the Website are the property of Trans Canada Carpool.ca or other third parties. The display of these trademarks and logos on the Website does not imply that a license or right of any kind has been granted. You are not permitted to use or display any of these marks without the prior written consent of Trans Canada Carpool.ca or the applicable third party.


Links to Resources

From time to time and for your convenience only, the Website may contain links to other websites that are entirely independent of Trans Canada Carpool.ca and the Website and are otherwise owned and operated by independent bodies. If you decide to visit such websites, you do so at your own risk. Trans Canada Carpool.ca does not guarantee the accuracy of information contained in such websites and Trans Canada Carpool.ca expressly disclaims, expressly and impliedly, any responsibility or liability for the accuracy, relevance, copyright, compliance, legality, decency or suitability of any material, products, services or information found on any linked website. The use of such links on the Website does not constitute in any manner a reflection on, affiliation with, or endorsement by Trans Canada Carpool.ca of any such website or entity or its respective information, products or services.


Use of Website, On-Line Communication and Media

In communicating with Trans Canada Carpool.ca and/or registering for use of the Website, you agree to provide information about yourself that is true, accurate, current and complete, and to keep such information true, accurate, current and complete. You may receive a password and account designation upon completing the registration. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account designation and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. In this regard you agree to immediately notify Trans Canada Carpool.ca of any unauthorized use of your password or account designation or any other breach of security. You will also ensure that you exit from the Website at the end of each session.

The Forums and all postings located thereupon or otherwise on the Website are public and not private communications and may not be monitored, screened, sanctioned or endorsed by Trans Canada Carpool.ca. Trans Canada Carpool.ca reserves the right for any reason to remove at any time without notice any User Content. Trans Canada Carpool.ca reserves the right to deny, in its sole and absolute discretion, any user access to the Website or any portion thereof without notice.


Privacy Policy


1.0 Definitions

“Personal information” means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including name, address, email address, telephone number and other information relating to an individual.

“Record” means any record of information however recorded, whether in printed form, on film, by electronic means or otherwise.


2.0 Accountability

Pursuant to the Province of British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FIPPA”) and Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), Trans Canada Carpool.ca is responsible for personal information in its custody or under its control. Trans-Canada Carpool.ca as designated a “PIPA” Coordinator has as the individual accountable for our compliance. This Privacy Policy, and the collection and use of personal information by Trans Canada Carpool.ca, shall at all times be in accordance with and subject to “PIPA”.


3.0 Purposes and Disclosure

Trans Canada Carpool.ca will use personal information that is collected for the following purposes:

  1. To ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms and Conditions;
  2. To provide relevant and appropriate information to our business partners as required to provide services to you;
  3. To provide you with information on new or current products, services or upcoming events;
  4. To conduct promotional campaigns, including contests;
  5. To communicate with you;
  6. To analyze business results;
  7. For research, statistical, planning and actuarial purposes;
  8. As required or as otherwise authorized by law;

Trans Canada Carpool.ca may also use your personal information to create aggregated information that does not identify you personally or allow you to be contacted. Such aggregated information is intended to show user behaviour as a whole. For example, aggregated information may be used to determine the number of users living in a certain area. Aggregated information is used to plan, develop, implement, market and promote Trans Canada Carpool.ca services and may be disclosed to third parties.


4.0 Consent

Acceptance of the Website Terms and Conditions, of which this Privacy Policy is a part, constitutes your consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for set out in this Privacy Policy, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. If Trans Canada Carpool.ca requires personal information for any other purpose other than those set out in Section 3.0 above, it will ask for and obtain your express consent before using it.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to applicable law. However, the withdrawal of consent may affect Trans Canada Carpool.ca’s ability to respond your requests or provide services to you.


5.0 Disclosure to Third Parties

Trans Canada Carpool.ca may disclose your personal information to third parties, and third parties may collect your personal information on Trans Canada Carpool.ca’s behalf, without your further consent, provided that:

  1. Trans Canada Carpool.ca has received your previous consent to such disclosure or collection, including the Website Terms and Conditions;
  2. disclosure to or collection by a third party, including a Trans Canada Carpool.ca business partner, contractor, subsidiary, affiliate, or municipal partner, is necessary to provide services to you; or
  3. disclosure is required or permitted by law or pursuant to a court order.

6.0 Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information by Trans Canada Carpool.ca is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in PIPA. All personal information is collected by Trans Canada Carpool.ca in a fair and lawful manner under the authority of PIPA, as amended from time to time.


7.0 Retention

Personal information shall be retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes set out in Section 3.0 or otherwise as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of your relationship with us.


8.0 Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used as set out in PIPA and section 3.0 above.

Trans Canada Carpool.ca will make reasonable efforts to update or correct your personal information when you request it as long as it does not compromise Trans Canada Carpool.ca’s privacy or security interest. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.


9.0 Safeguards

All personal information collected by Trans Canada Carpool.ca will be protected by using appropriate safeguards against loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The methods of protection may include:

  1. Physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  2. Organizational measures, for example, security clearances and limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis;
  3. Technological measures, for example, the use of passwords and encryption; and
  4. Agreements between Trans Canada Carpool.ca and its business partners which require that any information provided to them by Trans Canada Carpool.ca, or collected and used by them on behalf of Trans Canada Carpool.ca, is treated in accordance with PIPA.

10.0 Web Analytics and Cookies

Cookies are generally used to make it more convenient for users to move around a website. if you choose, cookies may be used to “remember” certain personal information, such as your password, in order to make it easier and faster to log-in and navigate Trans Canada Carpool.ca websites. These types of cookies need to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies used by Trans Canada Carpool.ca or its third party service providers are encrypted to make the information in cookies unreadable to anyone except Trans Canada Carpool.ca. Trans Canada Carpool.ca or its third party service providers may use session cookies to support on-line feedback, forms and registration. They are used only during your online session and expire when you close your browser


11.0 Openness

Trans Canada Carpool.ca is committed to ensuring that specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information are provided. For further information, please see the Office of Privacy Commissioner for BC at http://www.oipc.bc.ca/


12.0 Individual Access

An individual may make a written request for access to his/her personal information in Trans Canada Carpool.ca’s possession. An individual may be required to provide sufficient information to permit Trans Canada Carpool.ca to properly provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. The information provided shall only be used for this purpose. All requests will be handled in accordance with PIPA.

Trans Canada Carpool.ca may charge an individual for providing access to his/her information in accordance with PIPA.


13.0 Challenging Compliance

If an individual believes that Trans Canada Carpool.ca is not complying with the principles set out in PIPA, please contact the Office of the Freedom of Privacy Commissioner of BC who will investigate an individual’s concerns. Trans Canada Carpool.ca will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Trans Canada Carpool.ca shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and practices. Any questions pertaining to the privacy concerns should be addressed to:

Office of Privacy Commissioner for BC at http://www.oipc.bc.ca/


Contests

Trans Canada Carpool.ca may occasionally run contests that offer prizes and that will require you to provide us with your personal information. You must read and agree to all the terms, conditions and rules that apply to that contest before entering it. By entering such contests from time to time, you acknowledge that you have read such rules as may apply, and agree to be bound by them.


Disclaimer and Exclusion of Liability

In accordance with the terms of use set out above, the Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Trans Canada Carpool.ca makes no representations, warranties, covenants, agreements or guarantees, express or implied, as to the accuracy, reliability, quality, suitability, truth, currency or completeness of any of the Website, its Contents, and any portion thereof, or any goods or services that may be recommended, advertised, sold or delivered in connection with the Website. All express or implied conditions, representations and warranties, including any implied warranty of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement, are hereby expressly disclaimed.

Trans Canada Carpool.ca shall in no event be liable to you or to any other person or entity for any damages, liabilities, claims, losses, costs, expenses or injuries suffered in connection with or in any way relating to or resulting from your use of, or inability to use, the Website, its Content, or any portion thereof, including without limitation, your viewing, using, accessing, copying, downloading or storing any part of the Website or its Content. Under no circumstances whatsoever shall Trans Canada Carpool.ca be liable to you or any other person or entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages (including loss of business, revenue, profits, use, data or economic advantage), whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, or otherwise, and regardless of how same may arise or whether Trans Canada Carpool.ca has been advised of or could have foreseen the possibility of such damages. Trans Canada Carpool.ca further disclaims any and all liability for any consequences that may arise from any unauthorized reproduction or use of the Website or its Content. Any representations, warranties or covenants with respect to any goods or services referred to in the Website shall be subject to, governed by, and as stated in the applicable terms governing the provision of same.

Ensuring that your data and/or equipment used in connection with your use of the Website and its Content is adequately protected is entirely your responsibility. You agree that you will not make a claim or otherwise seek any equitable relief against Trans Canada Carpool.ca for such losses as may be suffered by you in this respect, including but not limited to lost data, rerun time, data corruption, communication interception, inaccurate output, work delays or lost business, profits, use or other economic advantage, resulting from any use of or access to the Website and its Content.


Applicable Law

Your use of this Website and these terms and conditions shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia. You acknowledge that you have full legal capacity to use this Website and the Forums in accordance with the foregoing. By using this Website, you acknowledge and agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of British Columbia in this respect. If you use the Website from another jurisdiction, you are responsible for compliance with any and all applicable local laws. Trans Canada Carpool.ca does not represent that the materials contained within the Website and any of its Content is appropriate or otherwise available for customers outside the Province of British Columbia.